?
Solved

Need to find lost text somewhere on hard drive

Posted on 2009-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
The old hard drive is attached as drive E:   The client is looking for an AOL email that contains a few key words.

What software can search deleted or undeleted space so that we have a chance of finding it.  I tried a 4 year old copy of O&O unerase, but that didn't find anything.

By connecting the old drive as E, and not the boot drive, I hope to reduce the amount of information that would have been overwritten.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 668 total points
ID: 24791386
I have used the disk editors on UBCD to do this before.
As long as it is saved as plain text on the drive, the SEARCH fuction should find it if it is there.

http://web.archive.org/web/20080119223442/http://www.expertsrt.com/articles/coral/Warstory.shtml
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 668 total points
ID: 24792349
It depends on how they setup there aol email.
if they are using the aol mail client it is stored on the server.
if they are using outlook or some other email client to download the email you might find it

aol uses imap and pop depending on how someone sets it up.

CT.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:NetRolller3D
NetRolller3D earned 664 total points
ID: 24794257
If the data is in fact still on the disk, then WinHex will probably find it. (WinHex started out as a simple hex editor - but it can do much more, including data recovery.)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 25378372
I feel that the points should be split between the 3 contributors.  NetRoller3D did offer a useful tool and should be recognized.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 25378375
feel that the points should be split between the 3 contributors.  NetRoller3D did offer a useful tool and should be recognized.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 25379634
Thank you much.   : )
0