[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 cmdlet to move storage group

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What cmdlet(s) will do the below. I need to move the first storage group and mail box store to another directory

d: \Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group(default location)
Need to move first storage group and mail box store to another directory d: \Exchange Server\Mailbox\temp\ (new location) then clear the above dir
0
Comment
Question by:heydorft
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24791237
many variables to consider, explained within this document..
same server, different server for example..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997006(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aslamsurve earned 2000 total points
ID: 24792289
To move the storage group through cmdlet
==================================
Move-StorageGroupPath -Identity "First Storage Group" -LogFolderPath:"D:\Exchange Server\Mailbox\temp" -SystemFolderPath:"D:\Exchange Server\Mailbox\temp"

To move the mailbox store through cmdlet
=================================
Move-DatabasePath -Identity "Exchange 2007 server name\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database"
-EdbFilePath "D: \Exchange Server\Mailbox\temp\Mailbox Database.edb"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 24792291
0