Solved

Can we use Windows hosting of one Hosting provider and MS SQL database from other hosting provider?

Posted on 2009-07-06
10
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

Can we use Windows hosting of one Hosting provider and MS SQL database from other hosting provider?
If yes, is it OK to have such an arrangement?

Really appreciate your response!

0
Comment
Question by:meetpd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:red_75116
red_75116 earned 100 total points
ID: 24791302
yes, as long as you have a connection string for your ms sql database, you can connect from anywhere.  Your upload and download from the sites will count for your bandwidth so it makes sense to have them on the same server but it is possible.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 24791310
Yes, you can have it but cons will outway the pros.

If you are thinking in terms of security then it would be advisable to buy a security certificate for your website.


0
 

Author Comment

by:meetpd
ID: 24791322
AsishRaj,

I have a security certificate. But the thing is, I have ended up buying two web hosting packages (dont ask me why). The new webhosting package requires me to pay seperately for ms sql database.

Hence I was thinking of using ms sql database which I had from my previous web host.

Keeping above situation in mind, what according to you, would be the problems that I need to be aware of?

Thanks!
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:meetpd
ID: 24791325
The web hosting packages are from two different web hosting companies...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 24791339
if thats the case you can ask for money back as i am sure they should have given you a money back option.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:red_75116
ID: 24791348
meetpd,

the biggest issue would be speed.  your queries will be faster if they are with the same hosting companies.  Dpending on your application, it might not be an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meetpd
ID: 24791362
I am not sure of money back option...but what could be the problems that I might face in such an arrangement?
Will speed be an issue?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AsishRaj earned 300 total points
ID: 24791373
Lets C some Cons
  • Speed depending of type of queries done, etc, where are the two webs hosting companies located -> speed limit associated with their processing of info as well
  • will need a higher Traffic limit because of the queries done to DB to and for - extra traffic limits means extra cost
  • Security -> Need to encrypt any info to and for DB -> if you have sensitive information like customer Credit Card details, etc . Simply in other term we call to avoid hackers.
There are more issues if you do some research.

As for pros, i really dont have any good points

0
 

Author Comment

by:meetpd
ID: 24791385
I got your point. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JaressLoo
JaressLoo earned 100 total points
ID: 24791695
This really depends on your host. Unfortunately, most companies do not allow remote SQL connections. This is to prevent exactly what you're trying to do.

I had this issue a while back. I ended up just going with godaddy's new unlimited plan. You should check it out.
0