Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PERL format

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have string $str = "20090630|A|0.5
                                 20090630|B|0.7";
basically a file wiht 2 lines is read in to a string.
I want to output string in the format 20090630,0.5,0.7
Can this be done in one liner ?
I know we can split with "\n" first and then with "|" but i want to know if it can be done in one line ?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:koppcha
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 200 total points
ID: 24791366
my $str = "20090630|A|0.5
        20090630|B|0.7";

$str =~ /([^|]+)\|([^|]+)\|([^|\s]+)\s+([^|]+)\|([^|]+)\|([^|]+)/m;
print "$1,$3,$6\n";
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 800 total points
ID: 24791376

my $str = "20090630|A|0.5
           20090630|B|0.7";
 
print "$1,$2,$3\n" if $str =~ /(\d+)\|\w+\|([\d\.]+).*\|([\d\.]+)$/s;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24791668
my $str = "20090630|A|0.5
        20090630|B|0.7";
print join",",split/(?:\s+\d+)?\|\w+\|/,"$str\n";
0