?
Solved

SBS 2008 BSOD

Posted on 2009-07-06
11
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've recently built an SBS 2008 server that continually blue screens 2 - 3 times a day.  I'm new to reading dump files, but Windbg points to the wininit.exe.  I'm hoping that you can help me figure out what is going on.  I will gladly start over with a reinstall if necessary, but want to make sure it will fix it!

GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard
Intel 2.85 Ghz Dual Quad processor
8 GB Ram
SIIG, Sata 4 - Channel RAID controller
3 - 500 Gb Hard drives - Configured in RAID 5

I have attached 2 minidumps, but changed their extension to .txt.  Any suggestions and/or help would be appreciated!!
Mini070509-01.txt
Mini062309-02.txt
0
Comment
Question by:bamitts
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24792562
it looks like it is your trend micro antivius. i would see uninstalling it and getting an updated version will help.

CT
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24794646
Trend is known to hose servers, even fresh installs. Their latest edition is hit/miss.

Make sure to fully uninstall Trend, reboot, and reinstall the new version you downloaded.

It still may act up on you.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamitts
ID: 24795343
Thanks for the quick response.  Headed to an appt, but will try this afternoon and update.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:bamitts
ID: 24972827
I'm so sorry it has taken so long to update this issue, but I've been putting out other fires!  I have uninstalled the Trend Micro and am still getting the same BSOD.

The server continues to BS 2 to 4 times a day.  Any other suggestions?!  I'm getting alot of heat to focus on this and resolve it!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24973297
Try using trend micro removeal tool to ensure it clean out http://www.support.antivirus.co.uk/trendmicro/kbresolution.jsp?hmid=2530&serviceId=1

then can you post the newest memory dump file.

CT
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24973389
Analysis attached.

Please upload a couple of recent ones.

We need to see if there is a pattern.

Since you uninstalled Trend, did you run the Fix My Network Wizard to reseat the TCP/IP stack? Make sure IPv6 is NOT disabled.

Philip
09-07-29-EE---SBS-BSOD---1.PNG
09-07-29-EE---SBS-BSOD---2.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamitts
ID: 24974078
MPECSInc.  - IPV6 is active.  I did not run the "fix my network" wizard.  I'm not aware of it...I just found and ran it.  No issues.  

I downloaded and ran the Trend Micro uninstall Computer Techie suggested.  


Minidump.zip
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24974732
the memory dump file is coming back with a driver issues the problem is it does not tell what driver it is.
i am recommending you increase the memory dump file to kernal memory dump from small memory dump.
we need more information.

have you update any driver that you can remember about in the last few weeks?

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamitts
ID: 24976798
I have not updated any drivers, but I've been wondering about the RAID card...suspicious that it was the culprit.  The system was set at Kernel memory dump, so I will attach a couple tomorrow and see if there is more information.

Thanks so much for the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamitts
ID: 25233585
Thanks for everyones help, but I've decided to just start from scratch.  I'll be reformating my box and reinstalling.  Hopefully it will not have the same problems!!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1500 total points
ID: 25233839
Please follow our guide for your SBS 2008 setup:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/05/sbs-2008-setup-checklist-v111.html

Philip
0