Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How use WLST in Eclipse IDE

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

Is there any IDE for WebLogic scripting Tool. Is it possible to use Eclipse.
If so, How can I use.

Please be specific.

Thanks,
Charan
0
Comment
Question by:NikhilKotagiri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
a_b earned 750 total points
ID: 24791417
Try using JyDT
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikhilKotagiri
ID: 24793951
I downloaded JyDT, but what do I enter in Jython system path and class path (please give the files location) when we create a new project?

 
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rajesh_bala
rajesh_bala earned 750 total points
ID: 24794440
If you are using WLS 10, you can try WLST recording option in appserver console itself. You can perform your actions normally through weblogic console and record the WLST scripts. WLS will generate it for you which can be run later.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NikhilKotagiri
ID: 31600467
can be more refined
0