Solved

why wont internet explorer 8 work?

Posted on 2009-07-06
52
3,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi guys,

im working on a computer for a client and im having heaps of trouble installing internet explorer 7.  i should firstly say that he absolutely does not in any way want to use a different browser whatsoever. IE7 MUST work for him....yay.  anyway, for some reason IE7 will not open, i double click the icon and nothing happens, the process iexplorer.exe doesnt even start. im kinda stuck so any ideas would be great :)

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:beefstu123
  • 21
  • 9
  • 9
  • +5
52 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jmarti80
ID: 24791522
First of all try starting IE with no add-on to see if an add-on is causing the problem.

GO to START-->PROGRAMS-->ACCESSORIES-->SYSTEM TOOLS-->and select Internet Explorer (no add-ons)

If it open, then you know so sort of add-on is causing the issues.  Go ahead and disable or remove add-ons as needed through the TOOLS menu on IE.

Another thing you could try is to reset Internet Explorer. Since IE won't open the traditional way you can access Internet Options through the Control Panel:  START-->SETTINGS-->CONTROL PANEL-->click on Internet Options.  Under Internet Options go to the ADVANED tab and select RESET.

If that doesn't work then I would try to simply un-install and re-install IE7 either by downloading from another computer or through "ADD REMOVE WINDOWS COMPONENTS" menu in "ADD REMOVE PROGRAMS "
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24791583
I shall give you few tips..

1.  Try repairing the IE. See

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378

2.  U can try standalone IE7.       For details see this Link

http://googlesystem.blogspot.com/2006/04/test-internet-explorer-7-without.html


3. Else u an try installing multiple IE versions

http://tredosoft.com/Multiple_IE


Hope you can satisfy your client's need with above links help . All the best.




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24791601
Sorry.. Multiple IE  has been discontinued. U can see


http://tredosoft.com/IE7_standalone




0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Milan_Ojh
ID: 24791800
Hi

In question Header you have written I.E. 8.0 but in question you have written 7.0 so i am bit confused but why I.E7.0 will not work ,

You can have a view of below mentioned link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950721

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080525211309AApdbK5

Thanks

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 24792583
As jmarti80 wrote, worked for me as I had the same problem, ran with no add ons and it would finally work. Found out it was sophos antivirus addon in IE that was causing the issue. Disabled that and then has worked fine since.
Go to internet properties, programs then manage add ons and you can disable which ones you need.
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24797207
beefstu123--If you mean IE7 and if you installed IE7 before installing WinXP SP3 you will not have the option to uninstall IE7 from Add/Remove.  You have to uninstall SP3 first.
http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2008/05/05/ie-and-xpsp3.aspx
Do not try to uninstall IE7 without uninstalling SP3 for the reasons given.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24797561
beefstu123--My post above did not answer your question.  
Do any .exe files work on the PC?
You mention "iexplorer.exe".  That is not a legitimate Windows file.  iexplore.exe (IE) or explorer.exe (Windows Explorer) are.
If iexplorer.exe is what you are clicking on, you probably have malware and should scan with your antivirus and antispyware programs (using latest reference definitions).  Delete what they suggest.  If malware is found you should probably follow up with HiJackThis to be sure all bits and pieces are removed.
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
You can post the HJT log here or submit it for analysis at http://www.hijackthis.de/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24800317
sorry about the confusion, i meant to say Internet Explorer 7  NOT 8.  so far im working thru all of ur suggestions and i'll update wen i can.  also,  i meant iexplore.exe  not iexplorer, my mistake.

cheers :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24800666
ok, so far i havent been able to get it working after uninstallations and such. ive tried running it safe mode and without addons to no avail. i have even tried a full windows repair but nothing has worked. the stand alone install kinda worked but it wouldnt allow and activex installs or scripts to run :(  

back to the drawing board
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24800722
What about IE6? Is it work?

Removing IE7 rolls your computer back to IE6. Give the feedback about IE6.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24800805
ie6 doesnt work either. it opens to the homepage but if i try to visit a website i get an error about how the value is 'Null" and cant be found, i'll post the error if i see it again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24800833
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24800862
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24800873
i already tried resetting IE, it didnt work. i worked thru all suggestions so far.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24801034
If you got internet explorer back to version 6 run dialafix http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix .
1-Tick all the boxes in sections 2+3+ 4+5 within dialafix and hit go. Restart machine after.
2-Creste a new user account,for example,call new account test.
3-Log into test account and hit start,run and type: control folders
Under view section, select to show hidden files and folders and untick hide protected operating system files and then click ok.
4-Still in "test" account, navigate to C:\Documents and Settings\"username"\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5 (where "username" is replaced with correct name of account with problem)
5-Delete all contents within Content.IE5 folder including index.dat.
6-Restert machine,log into normal account and upgrade internet explorer to IE7 or IE8 using the standalone installer for IE7 or IE8
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=341c2ad5-8c3d-4347-8c03-08cdecd8852b&displaylang=en
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9AE91EBE-3385-447C-8A30-081805B2F90B&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24804455
beefstu123--Based on the lack of success so far, you may need to do a repair install of Windows.
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
This should not affect personal data.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 24804512
Sophos are aware of this problem and are supposed to be creating a fix (soon).  If you want IE 8 running, just install it and let me know, I'll post you a registry fix to eliminate the Sophos problem.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24806713
-Juddy-  --Remember beefstu123 is using IE7, not IE8 (correction in post above).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 24807205
Reg fix will work on 7 or 8.  Create a reg file, add the following:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Sophos\Webscanning]
"SuppressBHOLoader"=dword:00000001

Run it, hey presto IE opens.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24809256
-optima- thanks for those steps, unfortunately the proces didnt help IE7 on the problem account, or even on the new 'test' account. :(

-jcimarron- in my previous post i mentioned that i had already done a full windows repair...or repair install as u called it, so another one prob wont work.

-Juddy- cheers, i'll try that registry fix today.

also, i got that error i mentioned wen i opened IE in safe mode, it said:

"the requested lookup key was not found in any active activation context"

the error prevented me from changing any settings or visiting any pages
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24809294
beefstu123--
FWIW--Here is a rather detailed procedure for installing IE7
http://www.ie-vista.com/known_issues.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24809320
Did you try IE8?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24809584
i just got back from an onsite job so i'll try IE8 now....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24809825
well ive got some more trouble now...after that registry fix i get the following error msg:

Windows Task Manager: taskmgr.exe - ordinal not found
the ordinal 522 could not be located in the dynamic link library iertutil.dll

now im trying to figure out how to fix it up...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24809895
ive deleted the entry i made but it hasnt changed anything :(   any ideas Juddy?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24810262
great. im gonna recover the registry from the snapshots taken, i'll update wen i can
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24836393
ive fixed the registry, bugger of a thing.  now im back to IE6 and not internet working lol.  im still unsure of wat to try next
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24837350
What error do you see now in IE6?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24837360
the same error as one of my earlier posts:

"the requested lookup key was not found in any active activation context"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gsnshankar
gsnshankar earned 100 total points
ID: 24837395
Is there a possibility for you  to backup your files on Windows drive--> Format it--> and then installing Windows again?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24837420
If not I would try the following..

Uninstall IE6 and 7 completely from the computer using spuninst command...

After uninstalling, with the Standalone IE or Firefox I would download a fresh copy of IE7 from Microsoft and install it..

If you could,  give a try...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24837445
ok, can u please tell me how u use the spuninst command u mentioned?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
ID: 24837476
Step 1:
Make hidden files and hidden folders visible

Click Start, and then click My Documents.
On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
Click the View tab.
In the Advanced settings list, under Hidden files and folders, click Show hidden files and folders, and then click OK.


Step 2: Uninstall Internet Explorer 7

To uninstall Internet Explorer 7, follow these steps:Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type %windir%\ie7\spuninst\spuninst.exe,  and then click OK.
Follow the wizard instructions to uninstall Internet Explorer 7.



http://www.kensavage.com/archives/now-i-know-how-to-uninstall-internet-explorer-6/

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24865026
the spuninst command didnt fix the problem :( unfortunately a format reinstall is out of the question.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24865265
May be a long shot but try deleting desktop.htt located at C:\Documents and Settings\**username**\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer and reboot pc to recreate desktop.htt

Also if IE is back at IE6--
Download dialafix http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix
In dialafix hit the hammer icon and there is a ie6 reinstall option(will be prompted for xp cd)

Dialafix has lots of great fixes included so sift through it!
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 24865279
beefstu123--I feel like I may have said this here or in another thread, but so often problems keep snowballing.  One potential fix leads to another problem.
Do a Repair Install.  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
I know, you have done that already.  But that is usually the last ditch effort before a format.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24865302
I agree!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24875846
thanks guys :)

i deleted the desktop.htt file, however that made no changes. i also checked out dial-a-fix again and attempted the IE fix but i couldnt copy the IEXPLORE.EX_

i was able to perform a full windows repair, however it was unable to copy the file IEXPLORE.EX_   still no success with this job :(

i think the root problem has to do with this iexplore file.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24880251
Copy the same version of iexplore.exe from another known working pc and replace the bad one.
Also try sfc /purgecache
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24880868
beefstu123--What do you mean by "full windows repair"?

I am starting to get confused as to the present situation.  Is IE7 installed?
What installation file have you been using?  I suggest you use
http://www.microsoft.com/Downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9AE91EBE-3385-447C-8A30-081805B2F90B&displaylang=en
When you use that what happens?
I do not see much purpose in copying iexplore.exe over from various sources.  Unless IE is installed you will not be able to use an iexplore.exe file.  But I guess you have nothing to lose.
In any event, you should have copies of iexplore.exe already on the hard drive.   You will probably find them in C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\ in one or more of the alphanumeric files. Run a Start|Search.  Chose the latest.  Put it into C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer replacing the one that is there now.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24891604
jcimarron - by full windows repair i mean a repair install. booting from an XP disc, hitting F8 choosing the partition with XP installed and hitting r to repair it. i call it a "full" repair because the only other repair that use alot is a chkdsk /r in the recovery console which i call a repair instead of a full repair. sorry bout the confusion.  

as far as i know only IE6 is installed.  wen installing IE7 ive used files from both microsoft's website and automatic windows update.

im slighty confused tho, as the only icon i can see for IE is the one in the start menu which starts Internet Explorer with no addons, there arent any others    ???

thanks for the tips guys, i'll let u know if i get anything
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24891634
success....kinda.    after the purge and the copy and replace of that iexplore file. i can now surf webpages.  the only problem now is that im still getting the following error if i try to type an address into the address bar. btw, this is IE6 atm.

"the requested lookup key was not found in any active activation context"

i had to change the default homepage but after that i can visit any webpage via google, just not with the address bar.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24891643
im gonna try an IE7 install with that link u provided, jcimarron
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24891844
IE7 just doesnt want to install. the compter needed a restart after the installation process so i let it. once the computer restarted i tried running IE7 from the internet explorer folder in program files but nothing happens. no processes, nothing. just like the beginning of my prblem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 24893149
I know we are bouncing back and forward with this but try IE8 again!
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=341c2ad5-8c3d-4347-8c03-08cdecd8852b&displaylang=en

Also if you have any anti virus running disable it or uninstall it before upgrading to IE8
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24899529
beefstu123--Here is how to get the IE7 shortcut on the desktop
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945402
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 24901370
after i installed IE8 im getting the same symptoms as after i put the registry fis that juddy suggested, so ive got heaps more problems now, i cant even bootinto windows properly, i'll fix it up and update wen i can. thanks guys

cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 200 total points
ID: 24994415
After getting "the requested lookup key was not found in any active activation context" on clients pc myself.
Reason why:
Machine had xp sp3 with IE8
Repaired pc with xp sp3 cd
After repair left pc with xp sp3 + IE6 (got above message in IE6)
Downloaded standalone installer of IE8 and reupgraded back to IE8 and all worked ok.

Reason why you get that message with IE6 is internet shortcut file assosication problem
Found this which should work, but in my case i didn't have to use it due to upgrading to IE8
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/175306/en-us
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 25128350
hi guys, sorry about the wait, the client decided on a format reinstall now its working well. thanks agin so much for your time and advice
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 31600468
the format reinstall worked, i knew it would but our client wouldnt listen. we eventuall convinced him
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 25128455
beefstu123--You are welcome!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 25152823
no prob
0