Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

javascript confirm in c# code behind

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Trying to figure out how to determine if the user hit 'OK' or 'Cancel' from the javascript confirm in code behind.

If the user hits 'OK' it needs to call another method else just return to the page.
ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(this.GetType(), "Orders", "<script>confirm(" + strConfirmMessage + ")</script>");
        return;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chris_desborough
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
informaniac earned 375 total points
ID: 24791671
Try using the vbscript MessageBox. It will give u a yes / no button which u could track.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 24791687
ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(this.GetType(), "Orders", "<script>msg=confirm(" + strConfirmMessage + ");if(msg){alert('ok was clicked')}</script>");
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 24791747
as far as i understand the postback will happen only if the user select ok in the confirm box
if the user clicks cancel then nothing will happen and the control will remian on the page itself
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Deathrace
ID: 24792405
May be this helps
use the two events , onClientclick and onClick, onClick event will be triggered once the onClientclick event returns true.
So use a javascript funtion which pops a message box on client side and if that funtion returns true it will trigger the onclick event.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
ID: 24792450
ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(this.GetType(), "Orders", "<script>msg=confirm(" + strConfirmMessage + ");if(msg){ __dopostback(this, "okParameter");}else{__dopostback(this, "CancelParameter");}(</script>"); return;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chris_desborough
ID: 24799784
Hi Rahu,

I had to use single quotes instead on okParameter and CancelParameter otherwise works ok. When the javascript is executed I get an error "Object expected". Debug says that __dopostback is not defined. Method in code snippet.
protected void LinkButton1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
 
        strConfirmMessage = @"ORDER SUMMARY: Please review the items in your order\n\n";
 
        if (dt.Rows.Count > 0)
        {
 
            foreach (DataRow row in dt.Rows)
            {
 
                strConfirmMessage = @strConfirmMessage + (string)row["Desc"] + @"\n\n";
 
            }
 
 
            strConfirmMessage = @strConfirmMessage +
        @"\nClick OK to place your order or Cancel to continue modify your order.".ToString();
 
        ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(this.GetType(), "Orders", "<script>msg=confirm('" + strConfirmMessage + "');if(msg){ __dopostback(this, 'okParameter');}else{__dopostback(this, 'CancelParameter');}</script>"); return; 
        
        }
 
 
        else
        {
            Response.Write("<script>alert('Unable to checkout - there are no items in the order.')</script>");
            return;
 
        }

Open in new window

0