Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NIC Teaming on a Virtual Machine

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Everyone,
I Have a Dell server that with 6 NIC cards that is running VMware ESX Server and is hosting several windows Server 2003 virtual machines. I have configured one of the Virtual Servers to have 4 Virtual NIC cards and would like to team these NICs and I am wondering what the process is to accomplish this?

The Virtual Adapters appear as Vmware Accelerated AMD PC Net adapters and when I right click one of them I noticed that there is a network load balancing setting. Is this the setting that I need to configure to achieve a NIC team?

0
Comment
Question by:SteveJ-007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bleeuwen
ID: 24792015
Why do you want to team them in the virtual machine environment, you can team them also in the ESX environment. This way you only have one virtual nic in the VM which is teamed on the ESX Host.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 480 total points
ID: 24792078
Yes .. the teaming should rather be done on the ESX host itself than in the VM ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveJ-007
ID: 24792083
Basically I want to allow implement Bandwidth aggregation and redundancy for connections to the virtual machine as I would if the machine were a physical Server. If I were to configure teaming on the ESX Hosts  Physical NICs would connections to the virtual machine then be load balanced across these Physicals NICs?

I am relatively new to VMware so I am unsure what steps are required to Team the NIcs on the ESX Host?  
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bleeuwen earned 1520 total points
ID: 24792514
ESX will handle redundancy (if setup right)
To team the nics on the ESX host: Create a virtual switch, and assign nics to it. You can have active/active or active/standby configs. Make sure your switch where the nics are patched can handle this traffic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveJ-007
ID: 31600483
Great thanks for the advice!!
0