Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Dbase Migration

Posted on 2009-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,
I just realized that while I am able to develop in SQL 2008 using capatibility mode for SQL 2005 any .bak file I create is only compatible with SQL 2008.   So my next thought was to use SQL Server Management Studio to create a script that was for SQL 2005 and just save both the data and the dependant objects.  It works fine until I actually try and run the script, the file size for the script is ~445MB and it has several inserts to address the data.  When I try and run it I get an error, "The operation could not be completed.  Not enought storage is available to complete the operation".

Suffice it to say I have plenty of MEM and storage available and I also allowed for unrestricted growth.  After some research it would seem that SQL Server Management Studio doesn't handle large script files very well.  Sure enough when I just saved everything except the data I was able to create the dbase.

So here's my question, how the heck do I move a SQL 2008 capatible SQL 2005 file to an actual SQL 2005 server including the data?
SQL-Error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:ShadowIT
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 24792216
did u try Copy Database option or import export option on SSMS(managment Studio) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowIT
ID: 24794797
No, I haven't tried that...actually I thought I run into the same limitations I had with the .bak file.  Namely that any file, regardless of the type, would be native SQL 2008 and would therefore not work with SQL 2005...this is the case with the .mdf and .ldf files.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wilje
ID: 24796667
Copy database has an option to copy objects also.  This option scripts out the objects and copies them using an SSIS package.  There are two options available where the second option is the attach/detach method which will not work for you.
The import/export option is basically the same - just using SSIS to transfer the objects.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wilje
ID: 24796684
Another option would be to use a tool like Redgates SQL Compare and SQL Data Compare.  These tools are well worth the money spent.
There is also ApexSQL - and various tools at www.codeplex.com that can also do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowIT
ID: 24804775
Can you be more specific, which specific tools should I look at?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wilje earned 1500 total points
ID: 24804817
Redgates SQL Compare & SQL Data Compare (http://www.red-gate.com)
ApexSQL's Comparison Suite (http://www.apexsql.com)
And also search http://www.codeplex.com for DB compare tools.
Is that not specific enough?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShadowIT
ID: 31600484
What should be clarified is the perspecitve of this resolution.  I was trying to get a large script to run that contained inserts for the dbase data.  Instead I created a much smaller script to recreate an empty dbase (tables, relationship, stored procedures, views & object dependancies) in SQL 2005.  Then I used RedGate SQL Data Compare to migrate this data from the original SQL 2008 dbase to the newly created SQL 2005 dbase.  Once in SQL 2005 I was able to create a viable SQL 2005 .bak.  So essentially wilje was suggesting I look at this as a data migration effort...just took me a little while to figure out that perspective since my focus was on getting the large script to work in terms of some sort of work around.
0