Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Standalone SMTP server for Windows XP

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi all,

I have a laptop running Windows XP and I usually use my ISP's smtp server to send mail via Outlook.

The problem is now that I travel quite a bit and often in hotels or whatever I do not know what the SMTP server is so i cannot send mail.

I'm looking for a good standalone SMTP server that I can install on my own computer so I can send mail regardless of what server I'm on. I've had a look on Google but can't seem to distinguish which ones are good and which ones are rubbish.

What is good? and free preferrably?
0
Comment
Question by:hubfub
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 24791904
Why not use the built in Virtual SMTP server available with IIS?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8b83ac7t.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 1600 total points
ID: 24792813
You will have a problem using your own SMTP server on your laptop. Many receiving servers will reject your mail because you are on a dynamic IP address to send mail.

Also, some ISP's / Hotels etc will not allow you to run your own SMTP server from your laptop, and will block port 25.

Your best bet would to use a cheap SMTP service such as AuthSMTP where you can access their service from any location OR to use an email server where someone will allow authenticated relay (perhaps your work servers?)

Shaun
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aabdelsalam
aabdelsalam earned 400 total points
ID: 24795466
Hi,

Try to ask your mail provider whether they have a IMAP service or not.  You may access your mails via http protocol. for example if your ISP are running Exchange servers, you may ask them if they have OWA " Outlook Web Access " or not. They may have a web access for their mailing service. You may use temporarily while abroad.

You may also keep a computer where you're living try to access this computer remotely using either LogMeIn Service or If you have a static IP you may access this PC using Remote Desktop Connection.

Hope this is useful ..
0