Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with Active Sync and OWA on single front end/back end Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-07-06
9
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Originally after following the the set up for a single fe/be Exchange by Petri I would always get a windows logom prompt for OWA instead of the default home page (like what you get in SBS 2003.) I would have to enter domain\user and then pass. Then I would go directly to my inbox instead of seeing a nice GUI for loging in like in SBS 2003 Premium. Not a problem until now...

I currently have a few WM 6.1 users and Iphone  users who can't connect through active sync. I an using a godaddy SSL which I have used for other companies with no problems. I also tried turning on Forms based Auth in ESM which allowed the normal OWA web logon page to appear instead of the logon window that would pop up before, the but the phones srill won't connect (properly.) With one of the WM phones I get the message: Exchange Server reqires a personal cert to logon... with errror code - ox85030027. Thanks for all of your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jdcreece
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 300 total points
ID: 24792033
Visit https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and run the Activesync test.  It should give you a clue as to why it fails and the steps to take to resolve the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sourabh-Excahnge
ID: 24792259
Hi,
It looks like you are planing to deploy Exchange activesync with Cert base authentication
if that is true please let me know
if it is not the case please go to the properties of Exchange, Microsoft-server-activesync virutal directory in the IIS manager
go to the directory security Tab -- last edit for secure communication -- put the radio button on ignore certificate and do an iisreset this should resolve the issue.

Thanks,
SAM
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aslamsurve earned 1200 total points
ID: 24792778
Follow the following KB....http://support.microsoft.com//kb/817379
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 24792793
Also remove the SSL on Microsoft exchange-oma & Microsoft-server-activesync virtual directories then perform IISRESET
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 24794379
Thanks for the response. I'll get back to it in a couple of hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 24799576
Ran the test (alanhardisty) and followed the KB (aslamsurve) but still getting the same errors. I will play some more...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 24799625
Turned off accept ssl from client in Microsoft-server-activesync and oma...works like a charm! Thanks! What do I need to check for security wise?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 31600485
alanhardisty, your answer was good but vague. aslamsurve, your advice was a little better and very accurate but lacked a few critical details. All and all i am very pleased with the results. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 24799677
After reading SAM"s answer I wonder if he was right all along? I will have to test...and if so I guess I owe SAM a pint or two.
0