Solved

Activate a licence of MS Terminal server

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I installed MS Terminal Server on a MS Windows 2003 Server computer. This was a 120 days trial version, and everything is working fine for the moment. Now I am going to buy a 5 user licence for MS Terminal Server. They told me that they will send me a code. How do I use this code on my server? How do I upgrade from a trial version to a normal version of MS Terminal Server?
0
Comment
Question by:Frans_Truyens
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boat_anker
Comment Utility
I got this info for you from the help file on Windows Server 2003. You can find it the "Manage your Server" app. Go to the terminal Server section and it will have 'review licensing requirement' link

First you'll need to install the Terminal Servier Licensing service

Install the Terminal Server Licensing service. Open Add or Remove Programs in Control Panel, and then click Add/Remove Windows Components. In the Windows Components Wizard, select the Terminal Server Licensing check box, and then click Next. If your network includes several domains, or if you are installing the Terminal Server Licensing service on a member server, click Your entire enterprise. If you want to maintain a separate Terminal Server License Server for each domain, or if your network includes workgroups or Windows NT 4.0 domains, click Your domain or workgroup. If you want to change the location of the license server database, specify a new location, and then click Next. The Configuring Components page displays the progress of configuration changes. On the Completing the Windows Components Wizard page, click Finish, and then click Close.
 Note

To open Add or Remove Programs, click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click Add or Remove Programs.
 
Activate the Terminal Server License Server. Open Terminal Server Licensing, right-click the Terminal Server License Server you want to activate, and then click Activate Server. The Terminal Server License Server Activation Wizard starts. On the Connection method page, under Activation method, click Automatic connection, and then click Next. On the Company Information page, provide the following required information:
First name
Last name
Company name
Country or region
Confirm that the information you typed is correct, and then click Next. On the next Company Information page, you can provide the following optional information:
E-mail address
Organizational unit
Company address
City
State or province
Postal code
Confirm that the information you typed is correct, and then click Next. On the Completing the Terminal Server License Server Activation Wizard page, under Status, the following message appears: "Your license server has been successfully activated." If you want to install client licenses now, click Next. If you want to postpone the installation of client licenses, clear the Start Terminal Server Client Licensing Wizard now check box, and then click Finish.
 Note

To open Terminal Server Licensing, click Start, click Control Panel, double-click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Terminal Server Licensing.  

Then install the CALS:

Install CALs on the Terminal Server License Server.  On the Terminal Server License Server, open Terminal Server Licensing. Verify that the installation method for the Terminal Server License Server is set to Automatic by right-clicking the Terminal Server License Server for which you want to install CALs, and then clicking Properties. If necessary, on the Installation Method tab, change the installation method to Automatic connection, and then click OK.
In the Terminal Server Licensing console tree, right-click the Terminal Server License Server on which you want to install CALs, click Install Licenses, and then click Next. The Terminal Server CAL Installation Wizard starts. On the Licensing program page, choose the license program under which you purchased your licenses, and then click Next. On the License Code page, type the license code for each license you have purchased, and then click Add after each entry. After you have typed all of the license codes, click Next. The Completing the Terminal Server CAL Installation Wizard page displays a message that the CALs were successfully installed. To close the wizard, click Finish.

 Note

To open Terminal Server Licensing, click Start, click Control Panel, double-click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Terminal Server Licensing.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bdpsg earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

After you received the codes, go to "Start" > "Administrator Tools" > "Terminal Server Licensing"

Once inside, connect to your terminal server using the hostname of IP address.

Right-click your terminal server and select "Install Licenses".

A wizard will start to guide you through to install and activate the licenses that you have purchased.

Internet access is required for the whole process to complete successfully.

Thank you.

Hope this helps :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
Comment Utility
This solved my problem. Thanks
0