Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory design

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

We have multiple separate domains throughout the company in different countries and is considering the various possibilities to group them into a single forest.

What is the best way to group all the domains into a single forest?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bdpsg
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sukhijavikas earned 1000 total points
ID: 24791998
The best strategy is create
a root domain (which will consist of schema master & domain naming master)
& a child domain(which will consists all other objects)

Now create a trust between the new child domain & other domains
Use admt like tools to migrate all seprate domains to this single domain.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 24793878
All domains within a single Active Directory forest are connected by two-way transitive trusts.

I would create a domain for the IT groups, and another separate domain for the user objects.  Use a non-Internet resolvable domain name for the internal domain.

company.local
it.company.local
0