Solved

How to get distinct value with comma separated in SQL?

Posted on 2009-07-07
7
1,824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

I have a query which will give the below output.

LINE_NUMBER      MIN_1      MIN_2      MIN_3
      1      200      300      400
      2      200      300      400
      3      200      300      400
      4      100      200      400
      5      300      600      700
      6      100      200      400

In the above output, i have a line_number column will fetch the min_1, min_2, min_3 values. If you observe the output some of the line_number values contains the same row. For example line_number 1,2,3 are same and 4,6 are same and 5 is one row. I need the same in the output. I mean In my result i want to show the distinct of min_1, min_2, _min_3 values with comma spearated line_number like below. Can we achieve through SQL Queries or should we go for PL/SQL?

LINE_NUMBER      MIN_1      MIN_2      MIN_3
      1,2,3      200      300      400
      4,6      100      200      400
      5      300      600      700


Can anyone share with your thoughts?

Thanks
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24791995
You can create a UDF to return a comma seperated value. Check a similar post I made here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_24537451.html
Hope this helps
P.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 24792021
try this
select OLD.MIN_1,OLD.MIN_2,OLD.MIN_3,
 (SELECT LEFT(Cast(LINE_NUMBER as varchar(1000)),LEN(Cast(LINE_NUMBER as varchar(1000)))-1) As LINE_NUMBER
 
FROM (
 
SELECT Cast(LINE_NUMBER as varchar(1000)) + ','
 
FROM TABLENAME WITH (NOLOCK) Where TABLENAME.File_NAme = OLD.File_name
 
            FOR XML PATH('')
 
)
 
il(LINE_NUMBER))
 
from dbo.TABLENAME OLD with (nolock) 
Group by OLD.MIN_1,OLD.MIN_2,OLD.MIN_3

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shru_0409 earned 500 total points
ID: 24792056
SELECT   LTRIM (EXTRACT (XMLAGG (XMLELEMENT ("x", ',' || LINE_NUMBER)), '/x/text()'),',' ) "min"
             MIN_1 ,MIN_2,MIN_3
    FROM table_name
GROUP BY MIN_1 ,MIN_2,MIN_3

may be this help u
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Suriyaraj_Sudalaiappan
ID: 24792059
Hi,

Thanks for your response. But i am using here Oracle SQL. How can i convert that into Oracle SQL. I am not good in MS SQL.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suriyaraj_Sudalaiappan
ID: 24792148
Hi,
SELECT   LTRIM (EXTRACT (XMLAGG (XMLELEMENT ("x", ',' || LINE_NUMBER)), '/x/text()'),',' ) "min"
             MIN_1 ,MIN_2,MIN_3
    FROM table_name
GROUP BY MIN_1 ,MIN_2,MIN_3

The above query is working fine. Can you explain the concept of this? I never heard about this ever before.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Suriyaraj_Sudalaiappan
ID: 31600493
GooD ONE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suriyaraj_Sudalaiappan
ID: 24793160
Hi,

In my query i am using inline view to get min_1, min_2, min_3 values and given alias to that. When i group by with that alias name it is throwing error. Because alias is not allowed in group by clause. Can you provide me a way?

Thanks
0