Solved

Dell studio 1537 wifi disabled. Intel 5300. Wireless not working

Posted on 2009-07-07
12
4,062 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have the Dell Studio 1537 running Vista home premium and the wireless isnt working at all. the laptop has the intel 5300. on start up i get the message

"Your wifi catcher band configuration is not compatible with your WLAN card band configuration.
Select YES to automatically change your Wi-Fi Catcher band configuration or NO to keep your current band configuration. with the option YES or NO, either do nothing.

Also the wifi light above the keyboard if off. And in device manager it finds the Intel 5300 but it is disbaled and when i reenable it doenst enable sometimes frezzing the process. i have done a system rollback and even the point of a re installing the OS. Please help as Dell are no help
0
Comment
Question by:sambob3
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24792032
when rebooting the machine press <ctrl>-F12 while the Dell screen is on display.  this will load up a menu with (hopefully) an option to go into "system utilities"
run the system utilities to check the hardware.

when you re-installed the OS - did you use the Dell re-install method or is it just a generic OS install ?
when you look in the device manager are there any yellow triangles inthe list of devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sambob3
ID: 24792082
system utilities didnt appear.
I reinstalled with just the option on my computer and the disc.
yes there are yellow triangles unde rother devices
Ethernet Controller
SM bus Controller
and unknown device

however i still had the problem before the reinstall,
0
 

Author Comment

by:sambob3
ID: 24792343
any help?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24792985
the yellow triangles are why its not working...

find the Dell driver disc and reinstall all the drivers, the unknown device is probably the wireless driver missing.
if you haven't got the disc try the dell website here:
http://support.dell.com/support/index.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&~ck=mn&~ck=mn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 24801599
See if this article helps - http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Hardware/Desktops/PCs/Dell-desktop-Correct-Driver-Load-Order-after-re-installing-Windows.html

I wrote one for notebooks too, but it got messed up when being moved from beta.

But step 1 (NSS or DSS) isn't needed for vista, so just skip that step and see if you can get the rest to load correctly.

You might still need to boot into Safe Mode to get the chipset driver to load correctly... hard to say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sambob3
ID: 24803125
hey i did all that now and there are no longer anymore yellow triangles. it is still not working. could it be the Intel card inside the computer not working, but would it still appear on the list of devices if it wasn't working. im thinking of getting it replaced but not sure if thats will be a waste. any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sambob3
ID: 24803500
also when i use a wireless usb adapter that works fine.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24805606
is there a switch to disable the wireless? (usually tiny hidden or a <fn> <f?> key to enable it
maybe in the BIOS the wireless is disabled?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 24806860
Usually the hot-key combination is Fn+F2 on Dell notebooks. And the Quickset (or Dell Control Point, whichever your notebook has) can be programmed to toggle only the WiFi, only the bluetooth, or both of them using that hot-key combination... so if using Fn+F2 doesn't toggle the light open Quickset (or DCP) and check its settings.

The 'hard' switch for the wireless card is a slider on the left-side near the rear, above the HDMI port - it should have an antenna tower icon on it, and if the red line under it is showing it's turned off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sambob3
ID: 24812150
nah guys ive tried that. on and off no different. just turns my bluetooth off
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24812321
ok re-reading your question (always helpful)
""Your wifi catcher band configuration is not compatible with your WLAN card band configuration.
Select YES to automatically change your Wi-Fi Catcher band configuration or NO to keep your current band configuration. with the option YES or NO, either do nothing."

I think you should be selecting YES - its sounds you have the wrong software for the wireless hardware. (newer laptops are supporting both the 2.4 ghz or 5GHz)
I suspect you have your set incorrectly
more info here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISM_band

use the dell wireless assistant
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 24813829
The Quickset settings did show that both the WiFi and bluetooth are being controlled by the Fn+F2 hot key?

If the wireless slider switch on the side is not turning on the WiFi LED, but only the bluetooth LED, it sounds like there's something wrong with either the Intel 5300 card or power to the slot it plugs into.

Is your laptop still under warranty?
If you're not sure you can go to
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&~tab=1
and enter the Service Tag code from the skinny white sticker on the bottom of the notebook.

If it's under warranty, I suggest calling hardware support - 1-800-624-9896 - that should save you one (long) step in the process, anyway. They'll want to walk you through the same steps we have again, but when they're done if it's still not working they should either send someone to replace the card or have you take it somewhere nearby to have that done. Rarely they require it be sent back to have the work done.

If it's not under warranty, those cards are about $25 with shipping, and the service manual can be downloaded from Dell's website... remove battery; loosen 7 screws on the bottom; remove cover; unhook 3 antenna connectors; remove screw on card; replace card and reverse the previous steps.
0