Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The add-ins tab is not visible in office 2007,  how can I solve this

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 24793427
First are you sure you are looking in the correct place? Microsoft made lots of changes in the 2007 version. Took me an 10 minutes to figure out how to print :)

In PowerPoint 2007 to get to the add-ins  you click on the Office Button located in the top left corner of the window, then click on PowerPoint Options.
Once PowerPoint Options windowopens selectteh Add-Ins fromthe categroy list.


0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 24793537
The add-ins tab won't show up unless you have any third-party add-ins installed. PPT actutally comes with a few add-ins listed in Office Button | PPT Options | Add-ins, but these are related to the Document Inspector and Presenter View and won't cause the add-ins tab to be visible.
0