[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scom 2007 Alternative

Posted on 2009-07-07
10
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Pease I need a software similiar to Microsoft SCOM 2007 to view the events of the servers, running services,.....
0
Comment
Question by:ComiumSupport
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24792063
Hi

Here's one:

www.savision.com

Check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComiumSupport
ID: 24792085
What I need a sotware dedicated to monitoring servers in a sigle location event viewer (Application, systems....)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24792180
OK ..

Here's another,

http://www.gfi.com/nsm/nsmfeatures.htm

How many servers do you need to monitor and what specifically would you like to monitor?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ComiumSupport
ID: 24792282
About 30 servers....... I like to monitor the event viewer  (Application, security, systems,.....) services (and run a specific service if it is stopped)....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24801903
Well ..

How about this.  Have you checked out the tools available from the company at this link:

http://www.diskmonitor.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wwwally
ID: 24826881
You could look at System Center Essentials, same as SCOM only for smaller environment with some parts of SCCM.
btw savision is an plugin for opsmgr and sce not a stand alone product.
Regards,
Walter
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 24845622
May not be up your alley because it's not a free product, but I've used Sitescope since it was owned by Freshwater Software (long long time ago) and find it very easy to use and manage. The product was subsequently picked up by Mercury and then HP who are running with it now https://h10078.www1.hp.com/cda/hpms/display/main/hpms_content.jsp?zn=bto&cp=1-11-15-25%5E849_4000_100__
It's web based, agentless and one way or another can watch pretty much anything for you (not just Windows).  It also has the ability to run alerts which can take the form of scripts, emails, paging, snmp traps...   Monitors and alerts have scheduling capability built in and there's a reporting engine built into the product.  
There's 2 interfaces - the old traffic light one that we use because it's pretty stupid-proof :) and a prettied up version that I suspect they're still perfecting (the new interface has some useful stuff in it like global replace of settings).  It will do most stuff out of the box and you can also buy extra add-ons to do templated monitoring of things like Exchange (these would only really be useful to you if you wanted to save alot of time or didn't have much experience with the product you are trying to monitor - probably cheaper to grab yourself a content expert from in-house to help do the initial setup).
Here, we are moving everything we can over to SCOM 2007 now because there is more product expertise built into it's monitoring straight out of the box and we want to simplify end-to-end service monitoring and report distribution.  There's also a little more network and system overhead with any agentless solution. We'll probably still hang onto Sitescope for a while though - it'll continue to watch systems not supported by SCOM 2007 for one reason or another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComiumSupport
ID: 25421333
I have checked them. but I need a product to show me the events viewer for all the servers in one console (Application, system,....)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 1000 total points
ID: 25567070
Hi ComiumSupport,
What I understood from your question was that you wanted something with similar capabilities to SCOM.  That is an operations management / monitoring tool and has a few more smarts than an Event Consolidation/correlation tool.  We have all answered your question on this basis.  The suggestions above will all look at event logs but tend to be more targetted tracking of logs.
You will find that most network management tools will give you the capability to see the stuff that's of great importance but not necessarily incredibly detailed low-level information (at least not without lots of work on the admins part).  It's like saying "yeah, that stuff's there, but tracking everything known to man eats up copious amounts of disk, it requires time consuming analysis to make it useful to anyone, how often do we use this information and who's going to sit at the end and own the info anyway?".  Collecting everything ends up costing you more than it's worth to have that information at your fingertips all the time.  
If you do find yourself in a position where you need to store every eventlog that comes off your servers in a centralised location, just due to the sheer quantity of information you're going to be bombarded with, you would probably be better served looking at a specialised tool to do it.  i.e. NOT something that also watches "running services,.....", etc.  There are situations where this is useful like tracking security log events on critical systems.
From what I understand, centralised event consolidation tools that watch all event logs have a tendency (unless *very* well tuned) to hog bandwidth because they're constantly dragging logs across the network from all of your systems.  There's also the consideration that you require someone to sit there and decipher/act on what they're seeing or there's not much point to having a tool like this (this is still true even if your tool is smart enough to spit out an alert or exception report of some description).  In my opinion - and it is just my opinion so feel free to ignore it -  you would be much better served nominating a few events that are important to you and setting up very specific monitoring using a tool such as one of the ones suggested above (or even SCOM).  
My 2 cents..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 25574626
Hi ComiumSupport,
thankyou for the points (if you wanted to split the points but weren't sure how you can use the "Request Attention" link to get that fixed up - the other contributors also had valid suggestions IMHO - again just my 2 cents :)   )
cheers!
0