?
Solved

SSIS Temp Buffer

Posted on 2009-07-07
11
Medium Priority
?
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am running a series of DTS package on SQL Server 2005 each night. They are configured to run with the SQL Agent one after another.
However every night, there is at least one job (different every night) that fails to run, and I get the error about the BufferTempStoragePath:

The buffer manager cannot create a temporary storage file on any path in the BufferTempStoragePath property. There is an incorrect file name or no permission.  

The server is running Windows 2008, each of the Data Flow tasks is set to use the recommended 10Mb, and I am using an SSIS Configurations to set the BufferTempStoragePath to a folder on a different drive from the OS.
The server has 4GB of memory, and as recommended only 2GB are assigned to SQL. The user under which the jobs run has full permissions on the alloted folder.

Can anyone shed any light on this please?


0
Comment
Question by:ilikemycar
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24792351
As message says, the temporary files are created in directory specified by BufferTempStoragePath property of data flow task. By default it uses user's temporary files folder (%TEMP%), but can be overridden for each data flow task. There is a problem with this path, and data flow can't create temporary files there. Check that the path is correct, you have permissions to write to this path, and there is enough free space during package execution.

http://www.safnet.com/writing/tech/archives/2008/02/ssis_suddenly_c.html

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilikemycar
ID: 24792423
Thanks for your response. I'd come the article before I got to posting here.
The %temp% folder does exist, and also the path I have configured in SSIS Configurations is valid, and I do have full permissions. There is also over 30GB free space on the drive.
The path & permissions must be valid as its a different package that fails each night, and it appears to be completely random which.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24792472
Is there by any possibility that package uses some other user credentials for execution since it is scheduled in a job
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ilikemycar
ID: 24792591
No. Have created a SQL proxy account for a domain user account specifically for this task.
All analysis steps in job are set to run under this proxy account.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24792613
Kindly verify whether this proxy account holds privileges to create the temp files in the mentioned path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilikemycar
ID: 24792666
That's a tricky one.
How would I go about verifying that?
The domain account that the proxy is linked definitely has, but how do I check the sql proxy account directly?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24793157
Try creating some file in that path using your SSIS package itself.
It would tell you whether you have access or not right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilikemycar
ID: 24794552
Sorry, should have thought about that before I responded.
It must have because I'm outputting raw files of all the data processed to an adjacent directory and they have identical permissions
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24794573
Can you kindly confirm that for this folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilikemycar
ID: 24795042
I just tweaked one of the packages to write this raw file output the same folder as the temp buffer storage and there's now a raw file there.
Any other ideas would be very much appreciated?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fullyblaze earned 2000 total points
ID: 24799148
Does it run sucessfully when you're not doing it through the agent - ie using dtexec or in visual studio?
0