Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Facebook Chat Logs

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How can i retrieve chat logs on Facebook?
0
Comment
Question by:marvis_angel
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NSeybert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24799620
According to http://www.facebook.com/help.php?page=824 you are unable to retrieve chat logs from a while back. You're able to retrieve recent chats though by just opening up that chat window.

See screen shot for more information.

Facebook---Chat--How-to-use-the-.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:marvis_angel
ID: 24847169
I have known that anything & everything that transpired on Facebook is never deleted from its servers. How am i gonna retrieve those chat logs from facebook servers?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xia0mingx
ID: 25793252
If you use Digsby, the chat logs are stored on your local drive. Here's the website if you need it.

http://www.digsby.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie Gillespie
Jamie Gillespie earned 1000 total points
ID: 33479501
Contact Facebook and ask.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37517313
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0