[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Ultrium Drive may have issues - hot swappable?

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a HP Ultrium tape drive attached to a Solaris 9 server.  When trying to import a catalog from tape, there is always an error as shown below.  I have tried three different tapes with the same result - is it likely to be an issue with the drive itself?

There was a power cut recently and the system was shut down non-gracefully.  We do have some spare tape drives of the same make and model - would it be possible to swap one of the drives in place of the existing one - what would this entail?
Jul  6 14:31:51 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0 (st39):
Jul  6 14:31:51 colt    Error for Command: rezero/rewind           Error Level: Fatal
Jul  6 14:31:51 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Requested Block: 1                         Error Block: 1
Jul  6 14:31:51 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Vendor: HP                                 Serial Number:        $
DR-1
Jul  6 14:31:51 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Sense Key: Not Ready
Jul  6 14:31:51 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      ASC: 0x3a (medium not present), ASCQ: 0x0, FRU: 0x0
Jul  6 14:31:51 colt avrd[1137]: [ID 111702 daemon.error] cannot determine ring status on HPUltrium2-SCSI0 (device 0, /dev
/rmt/0cbn), received errno 5 on second open

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gflmartins
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 300 total points
ID: 24792690
Have you tried something simple like a cleaning tape first, changing out the SCSI Cable before changeing out the drive.

CT
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 1200 total points
ID: 24800145
Go to http://www.hp.com/go/tape and follow the links to the free download of HP's Library and Tape Tools.  In L&TT are a full set of diagnostics for the drive that willhelp identify the problem.

On Windows systems, parallel SCSI-attached storage is not normally hot-pluggable... but there are some enclosures for the LTO drives that do allow hot-plug, and it's possible that a rescan of the bus might pick up a newly-attached tape drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gflmartins
ID: 24801916
Hi SelfGovern - that is a brilliant utility thanks.  We are currently on Solaris 9 and so to run the app I need to apply an update from the recent reccomended patch cluster to bring my SUNWlibms libraries up to Solaris 10 changes.  Once I've done this I will be able to run the diagnostics.

Thanks,

Terry
0