Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

T-SQL writing a blob to an external file

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Having just figured out how to use OPENROWSET(BULK '...', SINGLE_BLOB) to read binary data from the file system into my SQL Server database, I now need to do the opposite:

Given an "image" type column in a table, I need T-SQL script to write this to a file somewhere on the file system. Again, ideally as NATIVE as possible.

(dang - why are examples of this so hard to find?)

So imagine your select statement to get the blob is

SELECT [data] from [dbo].[blobtable] where [id] = 5

the [data] happens to represent a JPG, so what I need is a wee bit o' T-SQL code that will write [data] out of the above select to 'C:\test.jpg'

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WernerVonBraun
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24792774
there are some methods:
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/Miscellaneous/writingtoafileusingthesp_oacreatestoredprocedurean/1694/

note: the methods all write TEXT, however the ones with vbscript or sp_oaxxxx methods should be easily modifiable to write binary data.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:WernerVonBraun
ID: 24792799
:-(

I'm not sure it would be easy to modify them to write binary data. The only way I can imagine that would work is by using an ADODB.Stream - however in that case I would at some stage need to store the data locally in a variable of a binary type, and SQL Server dinnae like that?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 2000 total points
ID: 24792879
look at example in below link, there is a way to store image file in table (in blog article) and retrieve it back to file system in SQL Server itself (in comment given by the reader of blog).


http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2009/03/06/sqlauthority-news-author-visit-toronto-canada-insert-image-in-database/

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:WernerVonBraun
ID: 24793061
damn. It involves invoking an external .exe but at least it's "native":

bcp "SELECT BULKCOLUMN from OpenRowSet(BULK 'somefile', SINGLE_BLOB) DMSData" queryout yetanotherfile -U someusername -P itspassword -n
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:WernerVonBraun
ID: 24793068
obviously instead of the OpenRowSet I used above you can select a blob from another table
0