Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to force Inventory delta on clients.

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Need to run a Hardware and Software inventory on a few collections.  I know I can force it to run out of schedule with a script, but I don't want to bring the server to its knees running a full inventory on the clients.  

Is there a script out there that will only perform a delta inventory for hardware/software together?
0
Comment
Question by:net1994
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JonLambert
ID: 24832634
The client contains the history of it's hardware and software inventory.  If you initialise a hardware or software inventory via the Control Panel applet com object (as per the attached script code from the ConfigMgr SDK), the clients will only send the delta invnetory information (given they have already performed a full inventory at some stage)

Sub RunSoftwareInventory()
 
    ' Set the required variables.
    actionNameToRun = "Software Inventory Collection Cycle"
 
    ' Create the CPAppletMgr instance.
    Dim controlPanelAppletManager
    Set controlPanelAppletManager = CreateObject("CPApplet.CPAppletMgr")
 
    ' Get the available client actions.
    Dim clientActions
    Set clientActions = controlPanelAppletManager.GetClientActions()
 
    ' Loop through the available client actions. Run the matching client action when it is found.
    Dim clientAction
    For Each clientAction In clientActions
        If clientAction.Name = actionNameToRun Then
            clientAction.PerformAction  
        End If
    Next
    
    wscript.echo "Ran: " & actionNameToRun
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anubhavsharma18 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24833553
http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/rhouchins/archive/2008/04/09/sccm-right-click-tools.aspx
http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/rhouchins/archive/2008/04/09/sccm-right-click-tools.aspx

Use SMS or SCCM right click tool, depending on what you have.
Install this tools
Open SMS/SCCM console and right click agent under collection and run inventory
0