Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anchor tag - disable HREF - call javascript function

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Experts,

I was pretty sure i knew how to do this, yet it doesnt seem to want to work in firefox, please can you look at the code below and see what im doing wrong...

It still links though to the HREF (on firefox).

Regards
Easynow
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
 <HEAD>
        <script>
                function fireAlert()
                {
			alert();
                }
  	</script>
 </HEAD>
 <BODY>
        <a href="yourlink.com" onclick="fireAlert();return false">test1</a>
        <a href="mylink.com" onclick="fireAlert();return false">test1</a>
        <a href="theirlink.com" onclick="fireAlert();return false">test1</a> 
 </BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Dean OBrien
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 1000 total points
ID: 24792803
The statement alert() (with no arguments) fails.
Just alert something (ie alert("Hi there!")) and you will see that it works
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24793355
and it is nicer to return false from the function (points to VanHalen):


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
 <head>
        <script>
                function fireAlert()
                {
                        alert('Something');
                        return false
                }
        </script>
 </head>
 <body>
        <a href="yourlink.com" onclick="return fireAlert()">test1</a>
        <a href="mylink.com" onclick="return fireAlert()">test1</a>
        <a href="theirlink.com" onclick="return fireAlert()">test1</a> 
 </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 31600533
Cheers for comments
0