Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flickering LCD Screen

Posted on 2009-07-07
8
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
I have a laptop that boots up fine but the LCD screen keeps flickering and doesn't display correctly.
When I apply pressure to certain parts of the LCD screen frame it displays correctly.
But as soon as I remove the pressure from the frame it goes back to the flickering screen.

HAs anyone else had this problem before or know how to resolve this.

0
Comment
Question by:deal2aces
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24792884
Usually this is due to some cable either not seated properly, or broken. Open the laptop and the display and check the cables, remove them from their sockets and reinsert them. While doing this make sure the power adapter and battery aren't connected.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:deal2aces
ID: 24792950
So completely remove the whole screen.



0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24792984
It shouldn't be necessary to remove the complete screen, but you should open up the top cover of the PC, as the display's cable goes somewhere there, and also open the front part of the display, that should give you access. If necessary you can then unscrew the panel from the plastic cover so you can reach the other end of the cable.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 24793371
hello

if you don't see any image (black screen) until you press on the specified part it could be due to the CCFL (inverter). it's the tube that light the screen. if it starts to be broken it can flicker. you can find it on ebay but it's hard enought to change. perhaps you better change the screen itself.
regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gshahlot
ID: 24793422
Hi , I had the exact same problem. On opening the screen it turned to be a minor connection problem. When you apply pressure at that spot the connection flows smoothly & thats why your screen works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:deal2aces
ID: 24794801
Hi,

I remove the LCD screen and disconnected it from all the ports its was connected to and installed it again but the same problem occurred.

It looks like the problem is coming from one of the two wires that are on the lid of the laptop. The wires run down to the motherboard. I have not opened the casing of the laptop to access the motherboard as I am looking for advise her. The wire looks fine so I'm guessing its a problem with the connection to the  motherboard.

Has anyone had this problem before and is this common for the wires on the lid that connections to the LCD screen to get damaged or distached from the motherboard?

pleases advise how you resolve this.  
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 24794895
It's possible that the connector to the mainboard has gotten dis-logged. It is also quite common that the cable itself gets bad, particularly around the hinges where it goes from the display's case to the PC's case. Here it always gets moved and bent when you open and close the lid. After time every cable will break there.

You should be able to get replacement cables from your manufacturer, or via ebay or other sites on the i-net. It's just important to make sure you get it for the right model of laptop.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fbmeit
ID: 24811505
This sounds like a bad inverter board. its a little thin circuit board that is below the lcd. see attached picture
lcd-inverter.jpg
0