[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DB Connection problem in java

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi ,

i am using below code when i run java envi its says ORA-00911: invalid character
that same query is runing and insert the values in back end !!
can u tell me the problem
String url = "jdbc:oracle:thin:@localhost:1521";
		  try {
				try {
				 Class.forName("oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver");
					// System.out.println("Failed to load isqlPlus driver.");
					//DriverManager.registerDriver(new oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver());
				}
 
				catch (Exception ae) {
					ae.printStackTrace();
				}
 
				try {
 
					String url1 = System.getProperty("JDBC_URL");
					if (url1 != null)
						url = url1;
					Connection con = DriverManager.getConnection(url,
							"system", "tspl");
					PreparedStatement psmnt=null;
					String query="insert into gen_info(EMP_NAME,EMP_ID,TECH) "+ "values(?,?,?);";
					//Statement st=con.createStatement();
					
					psmnt = con.prepareStatement(query);
					psmnt.setString(1,"Sathish");
					psmnt.setString(2,"E11007");
					psmnt.setString(3,"Java");
					
				boolean s = psmnt.execute();
					if (s)
					{
						System.out.println("Succesfully inserted");
					}
					else 
					{
						System.out.println("Cant Insert");
					}
						//st.execute(query);
					con.close();
				} catch (Exception e) {
					e.printStackTrace();
				}
			} catch (Exception e) {
				e.printStackTrace();
			}

Open in new window

0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24792896
try getting rid of the ;
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 24792903
what i didnt get u ??
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 24792911
the ; at the end of your sql
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24792944
in line 21 , will it cause by missed space in sql statement?
String query="insert into gen_info (EMP_NAME, EMP_ID, TECH) "+ " values(?,?,?) ";
also, you can try System.out.println(query) to see is there any invalid characters ?
0