Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't format PC

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to format a pc using minipe but I receive the following message:
"File setupdd.sys could not be loaded
the error code is 8192"?
0
Comment
Question by:romram
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24792968
Format a pc do you mean format a harddrive using a mini-pc?

CT
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 100 total points
ID: 24793128
Your MiniPE disk may be faulty, or an old version. Use your XP CD. Just before installing it will permit format and partition if required.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 100 total points
ID: 24794612
plenty of Hard Drive wiping tools on the UBCD - http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

and a whole lot more besides - one CD for your toolkit (download the ISO file and burn to a CD)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HarleyOwner
ID: 24805492
I have formatted a lot of hard drives and the best program I have used is Derik's Boot n Nuke  http://www.dban.org/download It also has a flash drive download you can use in case you CD Rom wont work.  When it comes up with the screen, you can simply press enter or it gives you a list of options how you want the hard drive formatted.  And it is free.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 24811424
DBAN as it's called (Derik's Boot and Nuke) is on the UBCD, along with about 7 others.
0