Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cut, Copy and Paste error

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
This is a very strange error to me.  If you copy text from any application on the computer and then:

Open Outlook (2007)
Go to Contacts
Click on "New" contacts to create a new one
Then go to paste the text

Nothing happens.

I looked at the Clipboard/book viewer and you can actually see the data disappear on opening the "New" contact window.

This only occurs on one computer in the company.
On opening the Clipboard viewer I also get the following error message
 
"The Clipbook service is unavailable or is not started.  Contact your system administrator to have this service started"
 
This occurs on all the computers anyway but they do not have the cut,copy or paste issue.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Luxtech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24793535
Hi Luxtech,

Some addons can disable copy & paste ability in Outlook.
Try starting Outlook in Safe Mode (Outlook.exe /SAFE) and see if it still happens.

Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:I4Help
ID: 24797462
This happens particularly with an add-in called Anagram (an addin that allows you to copy plain text and automatically create a new contact or appointment)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Luxtech
ID: 24840209
Thanks the error does not occur in "Safe mode" and the computer does not have that particular add-in suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
I4Help earned 2000 total points
ID: 24855046
Look to see what other add-ins are being loaded and uncheck them one by one:
Tools > Options > Other tab > Advanced Options > Add-In Manager and COM Add-ins.
Let us know what one it was...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Luxtech
ID: 24925697
Wicked its sorted the add on causing this problem was

WorldCardAddIn

Thanks for all the help
0