Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Std Upgrade - will not boot

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a major problem.  We had two domain controllers.  One was on a very old machine that would not be able to be upgraded from Win2000 Server to Windows 2008 Std Server.  Performed a dcpromo to remove active directory and all went well, didn't get any errors.

On the other domain controller which was Windows Server 2003 Std, upgraded to Windows Server 2008.  The upgrade appeared to be going smoothly and the progress bar appeared to have completed.  After the final reboot, the machine will not boot, no error messages.  Just a black screen with the words Microsoft Corporation on it and a constant scrolling green bar banner.

Does anyone have any suggestions?  Exchange, which is hosted on another machine and is also not functioning.  Probably due to the fact that there is no AD at the moment!!!

Thanks in advance for anyone's help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:curtconner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 24793102
Do you have any USB devices connected? If so remove whilst booting. Also try and disconnect CD drive on server if present. Both sound ridiculous, but I have had this twice on my servers after being driven barmy by the problem.
Just a suggestion to rule out.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24793682
If not any USB storage, what about SAN, NAS, or iSCSI storage devices attached?  Usually, when a computer hangs on that screen it's usually initializing storage devices and removing them should get you past that screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curtconner
ID: 24794178
Booted into safe mode and it also hung on a specific driver.  Found that it was actually my SCSI card that didn't have a driver available on the windows 2008 server CD.

Was able to rollback the install and rebooted all in house servers so that everything including Exchange and BES are working again.  

Probably loading the drivers during the upgrade will let the upgrade finish correctly!!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 24794193
Yes it would help :o)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 24794395
Cool, let us know how it goes.
0