Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to highlight text in textbox when in focus in

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a webform with textboxes if a user clicks on the textbox I want all the text in the textbox to be selected (highlighted)
0
Comment
Question by:mugsey
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
crisco96 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24793105
<asp:textbox runat="server" text="Some Text" onfocus="this.select()" />
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Valleriani
Valleriani earned 800 total points
ID: 24793115
If you are looking to highlight text in a textbox then you can do:

TextBox1.Attributes.Add("onFocus", "JavaScript:this.select();") for example!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Valleriani
Valleriani earned 800 total points
ID: 24793136
If it's using for example a inputbox, you could also just use:

<input type="text" name="test" onclick='this.select();'/>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Valleriani
ID: 24793138
Oh my bad crisco96 already stated it above ;)
0