Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I change ACL on Lotus Notes database

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a Lotus Notes user whose email database was created sometime ago, however the admin who created it only gave himself "manager" access to the database.

We no longer possess the id file of the admin who had/has access - is there a way to grant a user or group access to the file?

The user is working and has editor access

0
Comment
Question by:powelt1
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24793546
Yes. You need the id of a person who is administrator on the server, which means that his name should be in the server's Server document as Administrator (see the Security section).

If you have that, make sure that person is also named as someone who can have Full Access to the server (same section).

If you also have that, you can gain access to ANY database when you open the Domino Administrator client and switch on Full Access Administration: click on Administration at the top and then Full Access Admin.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24794626
Also, after adding full Admin access, you may have to wait a bit for the access to work, including possibly shutting down and restarting your Notes client ( with admin access )

I hope this helps !
0