Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set what rules a div tag follows in dreamweaver cs4

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In dreamweaver how do i create a new div tag and make it follow the rules. Fore example all other div tags have the rules twoColHybLtHdr and twoColHybLtHdr. but when i make a new div tag it comes up with twoColHybLtHdr and #bot or body and twoColHybLtHdr. hope this makes sence this is my first website and i dont really know what im saying.
0
Comment
Question by:safraz1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 24793357
You first need to create the div class or ID's then DW will show them you right hand click on the div.

So, create a new div ID (if it is only used once on that page) or a class (if it is used more than once per page)


#header {

declare the Id styles here
}

or

.content {
declare the class styles here
}

and then DW should then pick them up for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 24793373
I don't know where you put your styles but I always use an external css and then link to that.

So, in your html header you need a link to the external css file (see code window):

Then in your css file which I always put in a directory called css create a file called design.css. You can call it anything you like as long as you change the link to it.

In that file put all your css (see code window)

This keeps the styling out of your html file and makes everything easier to work on.

link to external css file
 
<link rel="stylesheet" href="css/design.css" type="text/css" media="screen, projection" />
 
Example styles
 
#top-nav-consulting { /* Main navigation area */
min-height: 135px;
height: 135px;
background: url(../images/top-nav-consulting.jpg) no-repeat top;
}
#top-nav-online { /* Main navigation area */
min-height: 135px;
height: 135px;
background: url(../images/top-nav-online.jpg) no-repeat top;
}
#top-nav-contact { /* Main navigation area */
min-height: 135px;
height: 135px;
background: url(../images/header_animation.jpg) no-repeat top;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24793920
I used youtube to find loads on css and dw

http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=dreamweaver+css&search_type=&aq=0

once you have done once they are easy and also learn about div's and site layout there as I found out tons as I dwloaded them lol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:safraz1
ID: 31600550
thank you its been fustrating me for ages but all is good now
0