Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

alter size of varchar column, syntax

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
The attached code returns:

Unclosed quotation mark after the character string 'ALTER COLUMN expanded [varchar(1024)]'.

web_site.expanded is currently a varchar(10), I want to be able to convert it to varchar(1024). The column doesn't contain any data at the time I'm trying to do this. Thanks!
ALTER TABLE web_site [ALTER COLUMN expanded [varchar(1024)]]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pssandhu earned 2000 total points
ID: 24793364
Try this:
ALTER TABLE web_site 
ALTER COLUMN expanded varchar(1024)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24793440
it is good to use two part name like schemaname.tablename, assuming your schema is DBO.

ALTER TABLE dbo.web_site
ALTER COLUMN dbo.web_site.expanded varchar(1024)

0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 24793557
Works great, thanks!
0