Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening Ports in Exchange

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I purchased an SecNap Security device and it needs integrated to my exchange server. It wants me to open a port on the exchang server. How do I do this. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Petiel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24793375
What is the SecNap device (model number) and what port is it wanting to open?
Usually the port is opened on the device and forwarded to the server.  Exchange should already have the ports required open and won't need additional tweaks to make it work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Petiel
ID: 24793391
I will look but I believe it is 473, but then I try it it fails, cannot open port or find exchange server
Model # SME-150
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 24793417
It may be talking about the standard windows firewall found in control panel??


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842242
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24793824
TCP/IP Port 473 is Hybrid-POP - what the heck does it want with that port?
http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Petiel
ID: 24794083
Sorry port 143
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 24794124
Ah - that's better - Port 143 is IMAP.
Read the following document:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124489.aspx 
0