[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to simulate ISP in a test lab environment using Virtual PC

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
hello to all,Is it possible that i can simulate ISP on a virtual pc.

i installed exch2007/AD2003 in 1 single server and now i did installed additional dc in existing domain for branch offic e.
test lab i have simulating 2 sites (main and branch)
main ofc:192.168.10.0 network- dc1 (ad/dns/dhcp/exch2007)
branch ofc:192.168.20.0 network- dc2 (ad/dns/dhcp/exch2007)

lan routing enabled and adss properly configurred.

how can i have a same as isp role on make test environemnt? many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:freethatman
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cirlare
ID: 24795185
what are you trying to achieve?
you can make the dns part thinking that it is the only dns on the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freethatman
ID: 24802670
im doing Outlook Anywhere simulation but it doenst work at all..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cirlare earned 252 total points
ID: 24805615
if i was you i will do the following.

set the virtual server up with outlook anywhere.

do not enable dns.

give it a static ip'


and on the test client just edit the host file to manually point the address to the static ip of the server.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:xcomiii
xcomiii earned 248 total points
ID: 25730036
cirlare is on to something here.
The point is that to simulate it, you would make fake DNS entries so that a test client (presuming to be external, in your virtual enviroment), gets the autodiscover.domain.com IP from YOUR dns server, or just use host file on the client you are testing autodiscover from. I would create a third subnet, which could simulate internet. Just remember that firewalls come into play when you put this live in production.

If you do the DNS server fake trick, you have to add your external domain into the DNS server the client will be using. Make an A record for autodiscover.domain.com poiting to your test CAS server.

Or you could just use host file and make a fake entry there on the client.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andree-ochoa
ID: 26847444
i would create 3 networks, 1 simulating the internet with the email server and DNS server in it ( NO INTERNET ACCESS at all), for your email and dns server create a domain something.dom and go from there., the other 2 networks would technically be two different users connected to the internet.

and there you go, you have a fully working lab.
0