[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extracting Part Of SQL Output

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,

The displayed SQL will output the below entry:

LOCATION=c:\oradata\DB1\recovery1

Q:
How can I just output everything to the right of the equals sign?

Desired output:  c:\oradata\DB1\recovery1

Thanks,

Michael

SELECT value 
FROM v$parameter 
WHERE name='log_archive_dest_1';

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:michael4606
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Andytw earned 1800 total points
ID: 24793523
This should do it:
SELECT SUBSTR(value, INSTR(value,'=') + 1 )
FROM v$parameter 
WHERE name='log_archive_dest_1';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Andytw
Andytw earned 1800 total points
ID: 24793789
Just as a follow-up.  I see you're looking at the parameter log_archive_dest_n.  The format of this parameter doesn't necessarily *just* contain LOCATION="????", it consists of name/value pairs. So the value of this parameter could be, for example, 'LOCATION="e:\test\" OPTIONAL REOPEN=10.

In which case, something a bit more advanced is needed which can strip out just the location, if that's all you're interested in ...
SELECT regexp_replace(value,'LOCATION=(.+? ).*', '\1', 1,0,'i')
FROM v$parameter 
WHERE name='log_archive_dest_1';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 200 total points
ID: 24794544
Not sure what you intend to do with that result, but note that the value can also be null, so you may want to wrap an "nvl(...,default_destination_path) around Andytw's regular expression query.
0