[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need a Solid-State Drive for Sony Vaio VGN-TZ21WN

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I would like to change a hard drive in my Sony Vaio VGN-TZ21WN for Solid-State Drive. First I would like to know is it possible, second who offer the best prices online.
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:daalgoo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 24794094
Since it has a SATA interface it is fine to stick a SSD drive in it.  You will need to decide on capacity before looking at price.  Are you working to a budget?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:daalgoo
ID: 24795886
Give me a price list and then I can decide what to buy. And also if you know the cheapest place I could order from.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24800686
Prices are all over the map. Depends on if they use MLC or
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24800734
what the heck??

...SLC, and size.

At the moment the Intel X-25 and the OCZ Apex series are aboth the best deals out there.
I did see a Kingston 120GB (rebranded X-25) on Newegg for about $250.00
This should give you a fair idea of what's out there (the higher the read and write numbers, the better):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2000150636&bop=And&ActiveSearchResult=True&Pagesize=50
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 25678860
Thank you much.   : )
0