[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GPO to delete registry entry

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all,

I need to create a GPO that deletes the following registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PageSetup\header be blank
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PageSetup\footer be blank

Can you please help me out? We intend to delete the header and footer of IE7 over 170 computers.

0
Comment
Question by:casscar
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:erezone
ID: 24793843
you can ad a bach file to the startup using the command 'reg delete' in user settings
You can copy the following text as your batch file

reg delete HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PageSetup\header be blank
reg delete HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PageSetup\footer be blank
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24797235
The keys are in HKCU; they have be set in a logon script, not a startup script.
The correct syntax to set these values to an ampty string with reg.exe:

reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PageSetup" /v "Header" /t REG_SZ /d "" /f
reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PageSetup" /v "Footer" /t REG_SZ /d "" /f

Open in new window

0