Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why is F11 sometimes not working in IE?

Posted on 2009-07-07
9
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE version: 7.0.5730.13

I guess its a BUG! But is there a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:loopstudio
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24793827
is it working for some websites?

if so , then there could be a script inside that website to deny that shortcut key....
0
 

Author Comment

by:loopstudio
ID: 24793931
No, I dont think thats the issue, its more likely that sometimes the F11 function itself gets "broken" in IE, and then it doenst work anymore.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 24794866
do you have other software which may use that key - such as screen grab or other utility software??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24797093
loopstudio--Sometimes problems can be very difficult.  Can you see any pattern when this happens?  Always at one or more specific sites?  After you have been using the current instance of IE for an extended period?  Once F11 starts not working, what happens thereafter, like works at no website?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 24797155
loopstudio--I have seen reports where if more than one IE windows is opened, only one will go full screen with F11.
Is that consistent with your problem?  There seems no cure for that.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24797166
0
 

Author Comment

by:loopstudio
ID: 24802438
LainNIX: no
jcmarron: "maybe" it could be something like that.. with multiple IE windows open. Gotta test that next time!
0
 

Author Comment

by:loopstudio
ID: 24802455
ACTUALLY! Right now, when I opened the second IE window with experts exchange.. it WOULDNT do a fullsizemax!

It seems like IF I allready have 1 window on fullsize-max, then other windows cannot!

If I hit F11 on the first window that was fullsize maxed, so it gets smaller, THEN I can max the second with F11..

hehe.. Maybe THAT IS the issue!
thanx.. haha
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24804360
loopstudio--I hope so.  That is what others experience.  But it seems there is no fix.
0