Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIN2k3 Server issue with Internet

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a win2k3 file server with about 30 users using Winxp in one of our sites.  Each server works independently on its own network/subnet mask.  In addition we have a managed firewall and we have a web filter.  About 3 weeks ago my server stopped going out into the WAN.  If I try and open IE and go out on the web it times out.  If I try and ping any website it times out.  I did not have this issue before.  I checked my DNS and that has not changed.  The funny thing is when I put an alternate DNS of 4.2.2.2 I am able to go the internet through a normal browser and through a command line.  In fact my web filter came up and I had to authenticate in order to go out on the web.  When I take the alternate DNS off, bingo back to square A and cannot get online.  I am however,  am able to ping the router and any other servers on the network/subnet and even remotely log onto any other server via remote admin whether I have the alternate DNS or not.
Any suggestions as to why this may be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:rmartes
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24793845
Your internal (?) DNS server seems to be screwed up or offline, or not forwarding DNS requests to Internet DNS servers. I would check that first.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
leegclystvale earned 1500 total points
ID: 24793909
Check your forwarders in DNS first.
Are you using static addresses on the server?
Is this a DC? Is the 4.2.2.1 a secondary DNS internal server?
What do you get if you do a NSLOOKUP for an external address?
 
 
0