Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sys username question

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
folks

how do i enter into toad using SYS/RUTGER@DBTEST, as I get an error

ORA-28009: connection as SYS should be as SYSDBA or SYSOPER

when i login with
database= DBTEST
user/schema =sys
password=rutger

all help will do
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24793921
You cannot connect remotely to SYS without SYSDBA or SYSOPER role.

Why are you using SYS from Toad anyway? SYS is recommended only for full access DBA / maintenance operations, not general work.

Use SYSTEM user if you need a DBA connection. That will allow connection without SYSDBA role.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1500 total points
ID: 24793923
when you enter the username and password on the toad login screen there is  a "connect as" dropdown with selections of Normal, SYSOPER and SYSDBA

choose one of them.  

Note, most db's do not allow remote connections as SYS so you may not be allowed even if you pick the correct setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 24794092
i saw using  afree toad version that one cannot enter with the properties i used, on a formal version it does work.odd
0