Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Agent to read in a file and create documents

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to write an agent to open/read in a file of user shortnames and create a document in the notes database with the user information.  even if I could get the agent to create a document for each shortname in the list would be a huge start.

Form called = UserForm
field called = ShortName

After I run the agent I would like to have a document for each name in my list with the field ShortName filled in.

Is this possible?  This is something I need very quickly.
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24794518
Certainly possible.
Need ore info.

Are you talking about changing the names.nsf Domino directory, or creating a new database with user info.

Please provide more details



I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24794587
See the designer help on text files for simple read ability. then just create new docs.

have you used Designer to create an agent/ script before ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24802606
Hi Jaziar,

Why don't you import from Lotus 1-2-3 format, or .csv ? And if you want to register new users, you can also do that from a file. See the Admin Help for that.
0