Solved

Bounced back email

Posted on 2009-07-07
6
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
99.9% of my email is going out sucessfully.
I am getting a bounce back when trying to send to one company:

  <x.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 <person@y.com>: Recipient address rejected: Mail appeared to be SPAM or forged. Ask your Mail Administrator to correct HELO and DNS MX settings or to get removed from DNSBLs; MTA helo: viaflo.com, MTA hostname: static-63-131-36-228.man.onecommunications.net[63.131.36.228] (helo/hostname mismatch)>

What does it mean?
0
Comment
Question by:itinside
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
You are being blocked by the recipient mail server because they think "Mail appeared to be SPAM "

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cjonline
Comment Utility
ensure your domain name has a reverse DNS name.  Ask your isp to do this.  Some mail servers lookup reverse dns. if you dont have an entry, it may kick the mail back.

Craig.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itinside
Comment Utility
Craig, Is this specifically a reverse DNS error?
i.e. if I get a reverse dns entry will it definately be fixed?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
You might want to check your HELO and DNS MX settings if they are the same.    If you telnet mailserver 25 is this the same as your MX record?     When sending are you sending directly out of exchange and are the host headers reflecting this?    Do you have reverse DNS setup properly.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cjonline earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
as long as your MX record is set up correctly on your ISP, I would check the Reverse DNS as this caused me a similar isssue in the past but cannot remember the exact error message.
Craig.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Performing a DNS report (www.dnsstuff.com) on your domain results in the following:
PASS Low port test OK. Our local DNS server that uses a low port number can get your MX record. Some DNS servers are behind firewalls that block low port numbers. This does not guarantee that your DNS server does not block low ports (this specific lookup must be cached), but is a good indication that it does not.
PASS Invalid characters OK. All of your MX records appear to use valid hostnames, without any invalid characters.
PASS All MX IPs public OK. All of your MX records appear to use public IPs. If there were any private IPs, they would not be reachable, causing slight mail delays, extra resource usage, and possibly bounced mail.
WARN MX records are not CNAMEs WARNING: When I looked up your MX record, your DNS server returned a CNAME. This is an unusual situation, and I can't handle it -- the following MX tests may not work properly. The problem is:
mail3.itinh.com.->emailnh.tzo.com.
FAIL MX A lookups have no CNAMEs WARNING: One or more of your MX records points to a CNAME. CNAMEs are prohibited in MX records, according to RFC974, RFC1034 3.6.2, RFC1912 2.4, and RFC2181 10.3. The problem MX record(s) are:
mail3.itinh.com.->emailnh.tzo.com.->71.168.105.189
PASS MX is host name, not IP OK. All of your MX records are host names (as opposed to IP addresses, which are not allowed in MX records).
PASS Multiple MX records OK. You have multiple MX records. This means that if one is down or unreachable, the other(s) will be able to accept mail for you.
PASS Differing MX-A records OK. I did not detect differing IPs for your MX records (this would happen if your DNS servers return different IPs than the DNS servers that are authoritative for the hostname in your MX records).
PASS Duplicate MX records OK. You do not have any duplicate MX records (pointing to the same IP). Although technically valid, duplicate MX records can cause a lot of confusion, and waste resources.
FAIL Reverse DNS entries for MX records ERROR: The IP of one or more of your mail server(s) have no reverse DNS (PTR) entries/* (if you see "Timeout" below, it may mean that your DNS servers did not respond fast enough)*/. RFC1912 2.1 says you should have a reverse DNS for all your mail servers. It is strongly urged that you have them, as many mailservers will not accept mail from mailservers with no reverse DNS entry. You can double-check using the 'Reverse DNS Lookup' tool on our site if you recently changed your reverse DNS entry (it contacts your servers in real time; the reverse DNS lookups in the DNS report use our local caching DNS server). The problem MX records are:
249.46.22.207.in-addr.arpa [No reverse DNS entry (rcode: 3 ancount: 0) (check it)]
 
So one of your mailserver does not have a RDNS setting setup on it and one of your mailservers points to a CNAME and not an IP address.  Get these fixed and your problems should go away.
0