[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN & LAN Question

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Vista PC on my LAN. I have a few VPN connections set up on this computer so the user can access a program at a different office. My problem is, when I connect to the VPN I loose my connection to the LAN....any ideas? Can I have a LAN connection open & a VPN connection at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24794256
There is a security feature in the VPN client that blocks local connections, including local Internet access, to protect the office/remote network. You can disable this if you wish. To do so on the client/connecting PC, go to:
control panel | network connections | right click on the VPN/Virtual adapter and choose properties | Networking | TCP/IP -properties | Advanced | General | un-check  "Use default gateway on remote network"
(for Vista: control panel | network & sharing center | connections | manage network connections | right click on the VPN/Virtual adapter and choose properties | Networking | Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IP v4) -properties | Advanced | IP settings | un-check  "Use default gateway on remote network")
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24794270
PS_ The above assumes you are using the Windows VPN client. If not, you will need to enable split tunneling, which has to be done by the VPN administrator at the VPN appliance end. For security reasons they be reluctant to do so.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rebbie23
ID: 24794275
I am interested in this also.

When I connect via VPN to my work from home, I briefly lose internet connection on my normal connection (I am running Vista Ultimate).

If I have any downloads going or anything, I always have to start them over.  The downtime is usually only a few seconds.  Then both connections are active after that.
0