[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

QMAIL Sending Messages outiside the server

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,
When I trying to send any message to any mail server like gmail this message appear in log files

@400000004a50763a2aef4794 starting delivery 475: msg 18547101 to remote linuxduties@gmail.com
@400000004a50765a233e29d4 delivery 475: failure: User_and_password_not_set,_continuing_without_authentication./<linuxduties@gmail.com>_209.85.220.72_failed_after_I_sent_the_message./Remote_host_said:_550-5.7.1_[196.218.53.114]_The_IP_you're_using_to_send_mail_is_not_authorized_to/550-5.7.1_send_email_directly_to_our_servers._Please_use_the_SMTP_relay_at_your/550-5.7.1_service_provider_instead._Learn_more_at____________http://mail.google/550_5.7.1_.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=10336_28si4795038fxm.1/

The log file is /var/log/qmail/send/current
0
Comment
Question by:powervds
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 2000 total points
ID: 24796174
Do You have any custom smtproutes set? Looks like You are not using the public smtp port, but authorized submission port?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Daniel McAllister
ID: 24805821
My guess is that your IP address is a dynamic one, or has no reverse DNS...

Google, Hotmail (Live), Yahoo, and MANY of the other large e-mail hosting companies have several layers of SPAM protection... one of which denies mail from dynamic IP addresses, another requires a "reasonable" reverse-IP, and Yahoo virtually requires Domain Keys (or DKIM -- which are NOT the same as Domain Keys, but they are VERY similar).

To test your mail server, enter the requisite data at http://www.mxtoolbox.com
 - first, enter your domain name
 - On the follow-on screen, check the Diagnostics & Blacklists -- if you're on a dynamic IP, you'll be on the blacklists!

So.... how do you FIX this?

Well, just as the error message suggests, you contact your ISP and ask about an "SMTP Relay Server" -- most have them available. They will provide you with either a FQDN (fully-qualified domain name -- like: mxrelay.ispprovider.com) or an IP address. This information will need to be entered into your QMAIL server in the "smtproutes" file (usually located in /var/qmail/control).

Let's say your ISP comes back with a relay hostname of mxrelay.ispprovider.com...Your entry will look like:
:mxrelay.ispprovider.com

Or, let's say your ISP comes back with an IP address of 1.2.3.4...Your entry will look like:
:1.2.3.4

Each line above starts with a COLON (:) -- the "nothing" in front of the colon means to forward everything to that location.

Not to worry about local deliveries -- they won't consult the "smtproutes" file to begin with.

Good luck!

Dan
IT4SOHO
0