[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Asus netbook or Thinkpad?

Posted on 2009-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
What do you guys thihnk about Asus.  I am normaly a big Thinkpad supporter.  Asus is fairly new on the market and getting pretty good reviews and acceptance.  I need to compare from the stand point of easy to travel.  Price is also important, of course.

What are your opintions?
Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:mmcsadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 450 total points
ID: 24794452
I haven't used ASUS laptops. I have used (for years) both Lenovo/IBM and Dell products.
Both are very reliable where hardware and tech support are concerned. I also like Lenovo's online driver support. I am however disappointed in that they recently did away with their Update Manager support. Basically this was a very small program that you could launch on your system and it would check for any needed driver updates. It was very handy. Again though, I just don't have anything negative to say about the products or the support from Lenovo.
David
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SHagel earned 600 total points
ID: 24794480
I would stick with thinkpad

ASUS is still fairly new to the laptop world and i have seen too many of them with overheating issues.
not nearly as bad as the ACER laptops.

Never run into to many issues with IBM/DELL/HP warranty has oalways gone smooth
Asus i  had a friend that had to fight with them about a warranty issue
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
ID: 24794530
I agree that IBM\Lenovo are the most reliable and support friendly of the bunch. I wouldn't go for a Dell I have come across numerous problems with their laptops, unlike their desktops which are great!

Thumbs down to ASUS.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24794614
Asus is not new on market, in fact, Asus has built motherboard for a bunch of manufacturing (such as Dell). Recently, Asus produces its own products and enter market. While Asus motherboard is well-known good motherboards ... I dont do compare Asus with IBM ... I would go with the cost saving and customer service ....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SHagel
ID: 24794629
i wasn't saying asus is new on the market

i was saying they are newer to the laptop market

Asus for desktops i have no issue with i have 1 but for a laptop i wouldn't go with them
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
ID: 24794770
Why don't you just get a Toshiba Satellite then?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:eyuena
eyuena earned 450 total points
ID: 24796191
Depends on your application.

Thinkpads have been known to be business machines, while Asus covers a whole range of consumer models. I have seen some Asus Laptops falling apart after some fairly rough usage, but they still work and are still very much functional. Thinkpads have been known to be built like tanks, drop em, spill on em, bang em, and they still work. There's no fancy stuff to scratch up with them either. Ever since they've gone to Lenovo people have said their quality's gone down, but Thinkpads are still one of the most trusted business line laptops there are.

So if you are buying for work - Thinkpad. If you are buying as a consumer and gaming, then Asus.
0