Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP 64bit vs. Vista 64 bit Admin Tools?

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I, like others before me, was deeply disappointed at the lack of support tools available under Vista 64 bit. I can switch over to XP Pro 64 bit if that will allow me to use the admin tools I was use to under XP PRO 32bit (such as Exchange MMC Plug-in, etc.)

So, my question is, does XP 64 bit have greater legacy support for the admin tools I was used to under XP Pro 32 bit or do I just wait out for updated releases for Vista 64 bit?
0
Comment
Question by:habanagold
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 225 total points
ID: 24802696
If you are referring to Exchange 2003, then you will not see admin tools for Vista x64 as Exchange 2003 is not x64 compatible. All other AD management tools can be installed in Vista.

Another option would be to skip Vista completely, use Windows 7 and the XP compatibility mode. That will give you the tools on your local system in a supported manner.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 150 total points
ID: 24806415
This is probably more of a Vista issue than a 64-bit issue.   Before Vista, you'd install the "Windows Server 2003 Administration Tools Pack " to get all of the MMC snapin's...  
But with Vista you now install Remote Server Administrator Tools (RSAT).  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9FF6E897-23CE-4A36-B7FC-D52065DE9960&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:habanagold
ID: 31600593
I already have teh RSAT kit but it just seems eaiser to RDP into a sever and do the work. Windows 7??? Wait a year to see if it floats. I only went to Vista because a 64bit version came with my HP EliteBook 8750w. I was tired of the 3G memory limit in XP PRO 32bit. 64Bit doesn't choke on me nearly as much.
0