?
Solved

Mind mapping/spider diagram software recommendation

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

Can any experts recommend a mind mapping program that allows for the creation of mind maps where each component of the mind map can be double clicked to open a nested or sub-mind map etc.?

Also, I'd like a recommendation from positive personal experience of using it.

Thanks

AdoBeebo
0
Comment
Question by:AdoBeebo
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Let_Me_Be earned 2000 total points
ID: 24795617
http://www.xmind.net/

Very good personal experience. Was closed source, now is open source with some subscription extras.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 24801938
Thanks, I'll check it out and post back
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ivanowsr
ID: 24803226
I know we have several people in the office using mindjet's mind manager and they are very happy with it.

http://www.mindjet.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 24857550
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 31600597
Yes, this is just what I was after, thanks
0