Solved

Problem sending Word attachments in Thunderbird

Posted on 2009-07-07
7
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a user running Mac OS X 10.4 and Thunderbird 2.  She can send emails with pdf's and excel files but when she sends word attachments they come through as txt files.  What causes this issue
0
Comment
Question by:crowdedisland
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24795103
When was the problem started.
Did it work fine before.

Was there any changes done to Thunderbird?
Any update to extension or new extension installed?

Can you update mac to 10.5.7?
Do you face the same problem

They come as txt file .
what program receiver using it.?
Have you tried to send the same attach file to yahoo gmail hotmail  do you see the same problem ?

Hope this narrow down to troubleshoot the issue

Javeed Abdul
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
javeedabdul earned 250 total points
ID: 24795151
Try to create a new profile in thunderbird .
Do you still see the problem?

Did the run any file permission utility on mac. ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowdedisland
ID: 24795180
It has been a problem  from the start

No change to Thunderbird

No I cannot upgrade the mac

Outlook 2003 is what we are using to receive

In Gmail it comes through with the doc extension and downloads correctly.

So what makes Outlook see it as a different file-name with.txt extension?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24795447
lol
you missed to reply to other questions /troubleshoot

0
 

Author Comment

by:crowdedisland
ID: 24843312
I am still confused.  What makes an email sent from a Mac with a Word attachment appear in Outlook as a txt attachment while in gmail it shows up as a .doc attachment which it should?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24844966
Try to create a new profile in thunderbird
Do you still see the problem?

or

uninstall and install thunderbird.
I am guessing the setting has being changed...
there is no known bug i found with the issue. (unless some has)

Ta
Javeed Abdul
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 250 total points
ID: 24855864
Hmm, there seems to be a bug report now.
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=325332

One of the workarounds is to have her save the word.doc files as .rtf files before sending via Thunderbird.
And it sounds like someone is working on it as well.  Take  a look through the bug report and see if you can help.
0