Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open CRM pages into the same window

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is it possible to open all the pages of the CRM in only one window??  it's tricky for users to have hundreds of windows opened,  they confused them....
I think the brwosing it's 'clear' hidden or closing windows when you open a new one.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chonichon
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Aftab_Khateeb
ID: 24802260
I dont think its possible in CRM 4.0. The best advice i give is to make use to IFrames and related entities displayed for easy reference. Or the other way would be to make use of reports or drill down approach which would help them to make use of single window but more information available and could be made graphical too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srinivasraorajulalpudi
ID: 24803224
Hi
  I agree with the above solution. we can do that for the custom pages deployed in the iis underneath isv folder or crm folder and view them using a reference in sitemap area. It might not possible for crm web pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chonichon
ID: 24803759
Sorry, but I don't understand...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:broadspin
ID: 24804063
The CRM application is written to open new windows. There may be ways to minimize the impact of this on your users but short of having Microsoft rewrite the page logic within CRM there is no easy fix.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Aftab_Khateeb earned 1500 total points
ID: 24808658
Hi Chonchin,

CRM has been designed to open mutliple windows. Unfortunately, this behavior could not be changed by customization of CRM i.e. opening all the pages in one window (as per your request). The best ways would be

1) IFrames- if you are new to this term, you could refer to these articles below to get an idea of them
https://community.dynamics.com/blogs/crmjimwang/comments/28066.aspx
http://www.crm4.ws/2008/12/using-iframes-in-entity-forms.html

2) CRM makes use to Reports  - SQL Reporting services Reports which are already embedded in CRM, it could also be used to generate reports to related records. If the users just want to read the data then these reports would help users to not make use of much window swapping.

Hope this helps
0